OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

YOUR PRIVACY

We understand that your privacy is very important to you. It's important to us too! We believe that information received by us that can be used to identify you should be treated with respect. We are also serious about adhering to the Australian Privacy Principles and any other applicable privacy legislation.

WHAT INFORMATION DO AND DON'T WE COLLECT?

When you subscribe or buy something (because you’re awesome!) from the Take My Hand website we collect personal information.

The information we collect is:

  • Your name

  • Your email address

  • Your delivery and/or postal address

  • Your telephone number

  • Your credit card details

When you visit Take My Hand’s website (including to access and use Take My Hand Services) we may collect information about your visit. For example, in order to connect you to the Take My Hand Services, our servers receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, which may include your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access the Take My Hand Services from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geolocation data, or other transactional information from that device.

We don’t collect “sensitive information” from you for marketing purposes. Sensitive information includes information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, health or genetic information, sexual preference or information about whether an individual is a member of a professional or trade association or union.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We collect information from you when you provide it to us voluntarily. This includes providing information as part of buying and paying for our products, you submitting registration forms, user profiles, promotional signups, sweepstakes/contest entries, email or phone requests for customer support.

As with most websites, when you visit  or browse our website, we also create and record information automatically. We collect information such as your IP address, the site you visited immediately prior to our website and the frequency and duration of your visit to our website. This information is generally non-personally identifiable.

Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our website and what pages of our website are being looked at. 

WHEN WILL WE DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION?

We will not sell, license or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties unless such disclosure is for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

Third Party Service Providers

We may provide personal information to our third party service providers for their use in performing internal business functions or collecting information on our behalf.

In most instances, third party service providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, some third party service providers, including payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies which relate to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase related transactions.

We recommend that we read these providers' privacy policies so that you are aware of the way in which your personal information will be handled by them. In particular, it is important for you to be aware that certain providers may be located in (or have facilities that are located in) a jurisdiction other than Australia. So, if you proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your personal information may become the subject of the laws of the jurisdiction in which that third party service provider is located or its facilities are located. Once you leave our website and are redirected to a third party website or application, you are no longer governed by this privacy policy or our website's terms of service.

Take My Hand’s Partners

When you visit or use a part of any website or product that is co-branded or that is a part of a joint promotion involving Take My Hand and one or more third parties (each a “Co-Branded Party”), you are providing and consenting to provide your collected information to Take My Hand and each of the Co-Branded Parties. Please note that We do not control any Co-Branded Parties’ use or treatment of information. You should consult each of their joint or separate privacy policies to determine your rights with respect to their use and treatment of Your information. We may share your anonymized email address with one or more of our third party business partners in order to facilitate advertisement tailoring for our Users.

When Legally Required

We may disclose your information if we are legally bound to do so or if, in our reasonable opinion, such disclosure is necessary to prevent harm to ourselves, other users or any other third party. We will notify you of such disclosure in all such instances.

Change of Ownership

In the event that there is a change of control at Take My Hand such that we transfer part or all of our assets to a third party, then that third party will obtain access to any information we have collected either automatically or directly from you. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you by posting a notice on our website and/or services and, sending you an email if we have your email address.

HOW DO WE SECURE YOUR INFORMATION?

To protect your information and ensure that it is not inappropriately lost, missed, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the internet is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement generally accepted industry standards.